Records: 1 to 10 of 16
« previous 1
2 next »
Beaglehole, J.C. (Ed). The Journals of Captain James Cook. The Voyage of the Endeavour, 1768-1771; The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775; The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780 (Parts 1 & 2); The Life of Captain James Cook; Charts & Views.
Cambridge Uni. Press for The Hakluyt Society. 1968-74 Approx. 650 pages in each volume, with numerous b/w plates & maps. Charts & views are contained in a folio folding album. An excellent set, all in good dustwrappers, some very good.
This is the first time that Cook’s own record of his three voyages have been reproduced from his hand written manuscripts. In this edition prepared for the Hakluyt Society, the text has been printed from surviving holograph Journals by Cook, under the editorship of Dr. J.C.Beaglehole of Victoria University College, Wellington, who for many years has dedicated himself to the study of Cook and his career in exploration.
The work is in four volumes( volume 3 is in two parts) with a separate Portfolio containing reproductions of original charts and views drawn on three voyages.With the life of James cook this makes 5 volumes plus portfolio.
£900.00 [ref: 15911]
Best, Thomas. A Concise Treatise on the Art of Angling.
6th Ed. B. Crosby & Co. 1804 pp.185 with engraved frontis. Rebound in full calf. Small piece missing from title page o/w vg.
£100.00 [ref: 36306]
view all images for this item
Bowlker, Chas. The Art of Angling.
4th. Ed. Pub. M.Swinney, Birmingham. 1786 pp.xii, 120 with engraved frontis. A fine copy bound in full tree calf with gilt panels to spine and marbelled endpapers. A handsome copy.
£250.00 [ref: 36305]
view all images for this item
Brookes, Samuel. An Introduction to the Study of Conchology.
Pub. J. Arch. 1815 pp.vii, 164 with 11 plates of which 9 are hand-coloured. Bound in half imitation calf with paper covered boards. Paper label to spine. Contents bright and clean. ** These books are heavy. Please check postage costs before ordering. Tel: 01497 820 471 **
£1,000.00 [ref: 32149]
Goldsmith, O. A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.
Pub. Blackie. 1870 2 vols. With hand-coloured plates. Complete in two volumes. Light foxing to several parts of the volumes. Very sound binding. Not uncommon, but rare to find in the original publishers cloth. Spine has been professionally relaid. Decorative blind and gilt tooling to both the boards and the spine. A very handsome set.
£200.00 [ref: 34460]
view all images for this item
Harvie-Brown, J.A. Travels of a Naturalist in Northern Europe. Norway, 1871., Archangel.1872., Petchora,1875.
T. Fisher Unwin, London. 2 vols. 1905 pp. xiv, vi, 541 with portrait frontis., 4 maps, plates, line drawings & figs. Prelims. & edges foxed; otherwise a very good tight set of these scarce volumes.
£300.00 [ref: 15527]
Jardine, W. British Salmonidae.
Facsimile pub. Decimus. 1979 With 12 magnificent plates by Jardine and Lizars. Elephant folio being 189 of a limited edition of 500.Bound in 1/4 morocco and cloth in cloth slip-case.Mint.
British Salmonidae is a magnificent memorial to Jardine who spent a large part of his life studying salmon and its relatives. This facsimile elephant folio is a testimony to Jardine’s skill with the pencil and brush and to the technical ability of Lizar his engraver. The work was first published between 1839 & 1841 and issued in 12 parts.
£300.00 [ref: 23792]
view all images for this item
Macgillivray, John. Narrative of the Voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake.
1st. Pub. T & W Boone in 2 vols. 1852 pp.ix, 402; iv, 395 with 13 plates and a folding chart. A little foxing to frontispieces and prelims. plus a few plates. Otherwise clean and tight bound in quarter morocco with cloth boards. There is a small very old stamp on the reverse of the title page ‘ Lewes Library Society.’ Rare.
Macgilivray’s is the last and most difficult to find today of the series on exploration journals published in London by T & W Boone during the great age of Australian exploration. The Rattlesnake carried out one of the important series of hydrographical voyages undertaken by the Admiralty in the late 1840’s to chart the Australian Barrier Reef and north coast and southern coast of New Guinea. This voyage continued the work of Lord Stokes on the Beagle and Blackwood on the Fly and Bramble.
£5,000.00 [ref: 35125]
view all images for this item
Millais, J. G. British Deer and their Horns.
1st. Pub. Henry Sotheran. 1897 pp. xviii, 224 with coloured frontispiece plus 185 text and full page illus.mostly by the author from drawings by Sidney Steel, E.Roe. Some photographs and including previously unpublished sketches by Landseer. Ltd. Edition of 100 copies of which this is no. 38. Signed by the author and bound in half morocco, with 2 page prospectus and 2 page limited prospectus. Boards a little marked but condition Vg. Scarce.
£2,000.00 [ref: 32174]
Millais, J. G. British Deer and their Horns.
1st. Pub. Henry Sotheran. 1897 pp. xviii, 224 with coloured frontispiece and 185 text and full page illus. Some foxing to end papers o/w. a near fine copy.
£550.00 [ref: 32175]
view all images for this item