• Home
  • About
  • Location
  • Contact
  • Catalogues
  • Links
  • Stock

Search our Stock

Quick Search
Advanced



-
  • Bees and Beekeeping
    • Bee books pre 1940
    • Bee books post 1940
  • Botany
    • British floras
    • Foreign floras
    • Ferns, mosses & lichens
    • Fungi
    • Orchids
    • Trees, shrubs and forestry
    • Ecology & habitat management
    • Plant hunting
    • Guides & keys
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Entomology
    • Butterflies & moths
    • Other insects
    • Guides & keys
    • General
    • Monographs
    • New publications
  • Fine, illustrated & antiquarian
    • Natural history
    • Zoology
    • Entomology
    • Ornithology
    • Gardening
    • Botany
  • Gardening
    • Design & landscape gardening
    • History of gardening
    • Fruit & vegetables
    • General
    • Monographs
    • New publications
  • Natural history
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles & amphibians
    • Fish
    • Mollusca
    • Other invertebrates
    • New Naturalists
    • New Naturalist Monographs
    • Darwin & evolution
    • Ecology
    • Guides
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Ornithology
    • County avifaunas
    • Foreign avifaunas
    • Poyser
    • Guides
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Zoology
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles & amphibians
    • Fish
    • Mollusca
    • Other invertebrates
    • Darwin & evolution
    • Ecology
    • General
    • New publications

Shopping Cart

Wants

Abbreviations

ABA, ILAB and PBFA logos

C. Arden (Bookseller)
Radnor House, Church St,
Hay-on-Wye, HR3 5DQ, UK

Tel: 44 (0) 1497 820471
Fax: 44 (0) 1497 820498
Email: c.arden@virgin.net

Shop open:

- Easter to December: 7 days 1030-1730

- Mid-Jan to Easter: Friday, Saturday,
Sunday and Monday 1030-1730

- Other times by appointment

log in or create an account
Records: 1 to 6 of 6

Dry-fly Fishing. Halford, F.M. Dry-fly Fishing.
2nd. Ed. Pub. Samson Low. 1889 pp.xii, 289 with plates. Some foxing at ends, o/w. contents very clean. In original boards showing some wear on corners. Overall a vg. copy.
£150.00 [ref: 38896]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

Humphreys, H.N. & Westwood, J.O. British Moths and Their Transformations.
Pub. W.S. Orr & Co. in 2 vols. 1851 pp.xiv, 256; xix, 266 with 124 hand coloured plates. Prelimns. and title pages foxed as is plate 124. Some rubbing to original cloth boards including corners. Spines re-laid with new endpapers.
£600.00 [ref: 35945]

enquire about this item

Humphreys, H.N. and Westwood, J.O. British Butterflies and their Transformations.
Pub. William Smith. 1848 pp.xii, 139 with 42 hand-coloured plates and frontis. A little light foxing to several plates, otherwise the contents are beautifully clean. In original red cloth boards with most of the spine relaid and where not saved, a similar, new red cloth has been used. Some light marks to boards. Binding in very good condition.
These are quite magnificent plates. Chrysalis, caterpillar and imago are presented as far as they were known together with illustrations of their food plants.

£650.00 [ref: 35930]

enquire about this item

Lewin, W. The Insects of Great Britain - with the natural history of each species. Vol. 1 (all published)
1st. Pub. J. Johnson. 1795 pp. 97, with 46 fine copper engraved, hand-coloured plates. Text in French and English. Contains loosely inserted pages describing each specimen on each plate, plus detailed description of Genus anatomy on free end papers in copper plate hand. Bound in half gilt decorated calf and marbelled boards. With some light wear to spine.
£2,200.00 [ref: 32171]

enquire about this item

The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Seitz, A. The Macrolepidoptera of the World. Volume 1. The Macrolepidoptera of the Palaearctic Fauna- Section 3 Noctuiform Phalaenae.
Pub. Fritz Lehmann Verlag- Stuttgart 1907 pp.468 with second volume containing 72 full page plates containing many hundreds of chromolithographed images. A fine copy in half morroco and cloth.
£425.00 [ref: 21139]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

Index Entomologicus; Wood, W. Index Entomologicus; or complete illustrated catalogue of the Lepidoterous Insects of Great Britain.
Pub. William Wood. 1845 pp.xii, 266 with 54 hand coloured plates depicting 1944 figures of moths and butterflies. A fine copy re-bound in half morocco and cloth. Handsome.
£350.00 [ref: 26854]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

 
home | shopping cart | terms | secure payment | privacy policy | about this site