• Home
  • About
  • Location
  • Contact
  • Catalogues
  • Links
  • Stock

Search our Stock

Quick Search
Advanced



-
  • Bees and Beekeeping
    • Bee books pre 1940
    • Bee books post 1940
  • Botany
    • British floras
    • Foreign floras
    • Ferns, mosses & lichens
    • Fungi
    • Orchids
    • Trees, shrubs and forestry
    • Ecology & habitat management
    • Plant hunting
    • Guides & keys
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Entomology
    • Butterflies & moths
    • Other insects
    • Guides & keys
    • General
    • Monographs
    • New publications
  • Fine, illustrated & antiquarian
    • Natural history
    • Zoology
    • Entomology
    • Ornithology
    • Gardening
    • Botany
  • Gardening
    • Design & landscape gardening
    • History of gardening
    • Fruit & vegetables
    • General
    • Monographs
    • New publications
  • Natural history
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles & amphibians
    • Fish
    • Mollusca
    • Other invertebrates
    • New Naturalists
    • New Naturalist Monographs
    • Darwin & evolution
    • Ecology
    • Guides
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Ornithology
    • County avifaunas
    • Foreign avifaunas
    • Poyser
    • Guides
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Zoology
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles & amphibians
    • Fish
    • Mollusca
    • Other invertebrates
    • Darwin & evolution
    • Ecology
    • General
    • New publications

Shopping Cart

Wants

Abbreviations

ABA, ILAB and PBFA logos

C. Arden (Bookseller)
Radnor House, Church St,
Hay-on-Wye, HR3 5DQ, UK

Tel: 44 (0) 1497 820471
Fax: 44 (0) 1497 820498
Email: c.arden@virgin.net

Shop open:

- Easter to December: 7 days 1030-1730

- Mid-Jan to Easter: Friday, Saturday,
Sunday and Monday 1030-1730

- Other times by appointment

log in or create an account
Records: 1 to 10 of 99
« previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

Flore illustre de Nice et des Alpes-Maritimes- Iconographic des Orchidees. Barla, J.B. Flore illustre de Nice et des Alpes-Maritimes- Iconographic des Orchidees.
Pub. Caisson et Mignon. Nice. 1868 pp.8 83 with 63 fine hand-coloured lithographic plates. Bound in full contempory calf with gilt spine and boards with attractive blind tooling to front cover. The spine has been re-laid. Folio. (Nissen BBI, 78); (Stafleu & Cowan. Supp. 1 20.221)
This work was dedicated to the Italian botanist Philippe Parlatore. The fine plates were by Barla who was director of the natural history museum at Nice.He spent much of his life investigating the orchids and fungi of the South of France. This work on orchids is very scarce and rarely available for sale.

£4,000.00 [ref: 35207]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

Baxter, W. British Phaenogamous Botany; or figures and desciptions of the Genera of British Flowering Plants.
2nd. Ed. Pub. by the author, London. 1834-43 6 Volumes with 509 copper engraved hand-coloured plates. In identical original blind and gilt decorated boards. Evenly faded on the spines with wear to spine ends and a small piece of the outer casing on the spine of Vol. 2 missing. Contents in vg. - fine condition.
£1,200.00 [ref: 38837]

enquire about this item

Beaglehole, J.C. (Ed). The Journals of Captain James Cook. The Voyage of the Endeavour, 1768-1771; The Voyage of the Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775; The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780 (Parts 1 & 2); The Life of Captain James Cook; Charts & Views.
Cambridge Uni. Press for The Hakluyt Society. 1968-74 Approx. 650 pages in each volume, with numerous b/w plates & maps. Charts & views are contained in a folio folding album. An excellent set, all in good dustwrappers, some very good.
This is the first time that Cook’s own record of his three voyages have been reproduced from his hand written manuscripts. In this edition prepared for the Hakluyt Society, the text has been printed from surviving holograph Journals by Cook, under the editorship of Dr. J.C.Beaglehole of Victoria University College, Wellington, who for many years has dedicated himself to the study of Cook and his career in exploration. The work is in four volumes( volume 3 is in two parts) with a separate Portfolio containing reproductions of original charts and views drawn on three voyages.With the life of James cook this makes 5 volumes plus portfolio.

£900.00 [ref: 15911]

enquire about this item

A Concise Treatise on the Art of Angling. Best, Thomas. A Concise Treatise on the Art of Angling.
6th Ed. B. Crosby & Co. 1804 pp.185 with engraved frontis. Rebound in full calf. Small piece missing from title page o/w vg.
£100.00 [ref: 36306]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

Memorial Edition of Thomas Bewick’s Works. Bewick, Thomas. Memorial Edition of Thomas Bewick’s Works. including History British Birds; History Quadrupeds; Fables of Aesop and Memoir of Bewick.
Pub. Bernard Quaritch in 5 volumes. 1885 Five volumes bound in matching half morocco with marbelled boards. Limited edition of 750 numbered copies this being No.525. Handsome set.
£800.00 [ref: 36081]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

Blaauw, F.E. A Monograph of the Cranes.
Pub. E.J. Brill / R.H. Porter. 1897 pp.viii, 64 with 22 fine chromolithographed plates. 15 by Leutemann and the other 7 by Keulemans of which 2 are plates of eggs. All the plates are tipped into the book and one has a small piece missing from the corner. There is some foxing to a few plates. There is a re-layed spine and repairs to the edges of the book, neatly executed. Condition overall is good. A limited edition of only 170 copies of which this is no. 16. From the library of the Zoological Society of Tel Aviv with some stamps.
The work’s main object was to introduce the public to beautiful watercolour paintings taken from birds living in the Zoological Gardens of Amsterdam in the year 1872.

£3,250.00 [ref: 28242]

enquire about this item

A History of the Spiders of Great Britain and Ireland. Blackwell, John. A History of the Spiders of Great Britain and Ireland.
Pub. Ray Soc. by Robert Hardwicke. 1861 pp.384 with 29 handcold. plates. Some foxing to a few plates o/w VG. Bound in half morocco binding and cloth with the bookplate of Mansel-Pleydell author of the Flora of Dorset.
£750.00 [ref: 25929]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

Bolton, J. Harmonia Ruralis. Or An Essay Towards the Natural History of British Song Birds: Illustrated with Figures, the Size of Life. Or the Birds, Male and Female, In Their Most Natural Attitudes; Their Nests and Eggs.
Pub. W. Simpkin & R. Marshall. 1830 Volume 1 & 2 bound recently into handsome green morocco and marbled boards. 81 Hand-coloured copper-engraved plates. Professional repairs to a small part of hand-coloured frontis. and also to the edges of pages 11 and 57. Small spots and thumb marks to a handful of plates. Overall a clean, fine copy of this very scarce work.
£3,250.00 [ref: 38830]

enquire about this item

The Art of Angling. Bowlker, Chas. The Art of Angling.
4th. Ed. Pub. M.Swinney, Birmingham. 1786 pp.xii, 120 with engraved frontis. A fine copy bound in full tree calf with gilt panels to spine and marbelled endpapers. A handsome copy.
£250.00 [ref: 36305]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

The Comity of Spiders. Bristowe, William Syer. The Comity of Spiders.
1st. Pub. Ray Society. 1939 pp.x; xiv; 560 with 22 plates and 14pp of adverts. in 2 volumes. Attractively rebound in half blue calf and marbled boards. A handsome set of these scarce volumes.
£300.00 [ref: 19715]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item
« previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

 
home | shopping cart | terms | secure payment | privacy policy | about this site