• Home
  • About
  • Location
  • Contact
  • Catalogues
  • Links
  • Stock

Search our Stock

Quick Search
Advanced



-
  • Bees and Beekeeping
    • Bee books pre 1940
    • Bee books post 1940
  • Botany
    • British floras
    • Foreign floras
    • Ferns, mosses & lichens
    • Fungi
    • Orchids
    • Trees, shrubs and forestry
    • Ecology & habitat management
    • Plant hunting
    • Guides & keys
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Entomology
    • Butterflies & moths
    • Other insects
    • Guides & keys
    • General
    • Monographs
    • New publications
  • Fine, illustrated & antiquarian
    • Natural history
    • Zoology
    • Entomology
    • Ornithology
    • Gardening
    • Botany
  • Gardening
    • Design & landscape gardening
    • History of gardening
    • Fruit & vegetables
    • General
    • Monographs
    • New publications
  • Natural history
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles & amphibians
    • Fish
    • Mollusca
    • Other invertebrates
    • New Naturalists
    • New Naturalist Monographs
    • Darwin & evolution
    • Ecology
    • Guides
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Ornithology
    • County avifaunas
    • Foreign avifaunas
    • Poyser
    • Guides
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Zoology
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles & amphibians
    • Fish
    • Mollusca
    • Other invertebrates
    • Darwin & evolution
    • Ecology
    • General
    • New publications

Shopping Cart

Wants

Abbreviations

ABA, ILAB and PBFA logos

C. Arden (Bookseller)
Radnor House, Church St,
Hay-on-Wye, HR3 5DQ, UK

Tel: 44 (0) 1497 820471
Fax: 44 (0) 1497 820498
Email: c.arden@virgin.net

Shop open:

- Easter to December: 7 days 1030-1730

- Mid-Jan to Easter: Friday, Saturday,
Sunday and Monday 1030-1730

- Other times by appointment

log in or create an account
Records: 1 to 10 of 13
« previous 1 2 next »

Baird, W. The Natural History of the British Entomostraca.
Pub. The Ray Society. 1850. pp. viii, 364 with 36 plates, some hand-coloured. Rebacked, preserving original label. Bright, tight copy.
£50.00 [ref: 17506]

enquire about this item

Burgess, N.R H. (Ed) John Hull Grundy’s Arthropods of Medical Importance.
1st. Pub. Noble. 1981 pp. 222 with line drawings. VG. in near vg. dw.
John Hull Grundy was lecturer in entomology at the Royal Army Medical College from 1945 to 1967.

£10.00 [ref: 35625]

enquire about this item

Buxton, P. A. The Louse. An Account of the Lice which infest man, their medical importance and control.
1st. Pub. Edward Arnold. 1939 pp.ix. 115, with line drawings , tables and charts. VG. ex. lib. copy in blue cloth boards.
£50.00 [ref: 35617]

enquire about this item

Fabre, J.H. The Life of the Spider. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos.
Pub. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1915 pp. 404. Front end paper a little worn. A little foxing to end papers. In decorated brown cloth boards with a little shelf wear on extrems., o/w. a vg. copy.
£10.00 [ref: 29382]

enquire about this item

Forbes, E. A History of British Starfishes, and other animals of the Class Echinodermata.
1st. Pub. Van Voorst. 1841 pp.xx, 267 with engravings. A fine copy bound in half morocco and marbled boards. Handsome.
£80.00 [ref: 26859]

enquire about this item

Huxley, T.H. The Crayfish. An Introduction to the Study of Zoology.
1st. Ed. Pub. Kegan & Paul. 1880 pp.xiv, 371 plus 32 page catalogue. With 82 illustrations. Book plate removed from inside board. In original cloth boards which show some wear at top/bottom of spine, o/w. in vg. condition with just a little bumping. V. light foxing early in volume, o/w. internally v. bright.
£35.00 [ref: 30348]

enquire about this item

Jones, D. Spider. The Story of a Predator and Prey.
1st. Pub. Orbis. 1986 pp.64 with colour photography throughout. In dw. which is a little chipped, o/w. internally a fine copy.
£8.00 [ref: 29884]

enquire about this item

Norman, Canon A. M. & Scott, T. The Crustacea of Devon and Cornwall.
Pub. William Wesley & Son. 1906 pp.xv, 232 with 24 plates of illustrations. Small bumps to top and bottom of spine, which has faded a little, o/w. a vg. copy.
£30.00 [ref: 27781]

enquire about this item

Owen Evans, G. & Browning, E. Some British Mites of Economic Importance. Economic Series No.17.
Pub. BM (NH). 1955 pp.x, 46 with 68 figs. Card covers laminated and internally vg.
£8.00 [ref: 30201]

enquire about this item

Preston-Mafham, R. & K. Spiders of the World.
1st. Pub. Blandford. 1984 pp. 191 with colour & b/w. photography throughout. VG. in dw.
£6.00 [ref: 29611]

enquire about this item
« previous 1 2 next »

 
home | shopping cart | terms | secure payment | privacy policy | about this site