• Home
  • About
  • Location
  • Contact
  • Catalogues
  • Links
  • Stock

Search our Stock

Quick Search
Advanced



-
  • Bees and Beekeeping
    • Bee books pre 1940
    • Bee books post 1940
  • Botany
    • British floras
    • Foreign floras
    • Ferns, mosses & lichens
    • Fungi
    • Orchids
    • Trees, shrubs and forestry
    • Ecology & habitat management
    • Plant hunting
    • Guides & keys
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Entomology
    • Butterflies & moths
    • Other insects
    • Guides & keys
    • General
    • Monographs
    • New publications
  • Fine, illustrated & antiquarian
    • Natural history
    • Zoology
    • Entomology
    • Ornithology
    • Gardening
    • Botany
  • Gardening
    • Design & landscape gardening
    • History of gardening
    • Fruit & vegetables
    • General
    • Monographs
    • New publications
  • Natural history
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles & amphibians
    • Fish
    • Mollusca
    • Other invertebrates
    • New Naturalists
    • New Naturalist Monographs
    • Darwin & evolution
    • Ecology
    • Guides
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Ornithology
    • County avifaunas
    • Foreign avifaunas
    • Poyser
    • Guides
    • General
    • Monographs
    • Illustrated
    • New publications
  • Zoology
    • Mammals
    • Reptiles & amphibians
    • Fish
    • Mollusca
    • Other invertebrates
    • Darwin & evolution
    • Ecology
    • General
    • New publications

Shopping Cart

Wants

Abbreviations

ABA, ILAB and PBFA logos

C. Arden (Bookseller)
Radnor House, Church St,
Hay-on-Wye, HR3 5DQ, UK

Tel: 44 (0) 1497 820471
Fax: 44 (0) 1497 820498
Email: c.arden@virgin.net

Shop open:

- Easter to December: 7 days 1030-1730

- Mid-Jan to Easter: Friday, Saturday,
Sunday and Monday 1030-1730

- Other times by appointment

log in or create an account
Records: 1 to 10 of 110
« previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

The British Bee Journal. Abbott, C.N. The British Bee Journal. And Bee-Keeper’s Adviser. Vol. V.
Pub. BBJ. 1877-8 Contents in vg. to fine condition with some annotations in pencil. Bound in contemporary cloth boards with gilt and blind tooling. Boards evenly faded on spine, lightly pulled and rubbed.
Contents run from No.49 Vol.V (May 1877) to No.60 Vol V. (Apr. 1878).

£75.00 [ref: 38817]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

Bagster, S. The Management of Bees. With a Description of the ‘Ladies Safety Hive’.
3rd. Ed. Pub. Charles Griffin. c.1835 pp.xvi, 240 with 40 illustrations. A little foxing to some pages. Original boards with new spine, using original label. Title page foxed in parts with tape mark to internal edge. A nice tight copy.
£100.00 [ref: 30350]

enquire about this item

The Management of Bees. Bagster, Samuel Jnr. The Management of Bees. with a description of the Ladies’ Safety Hive.
1st. Ed. Pub. Bagster & Pickering. 1834 pp.xx, 244 with hand-coloured fronits. and 40 wood engravings. Contents a little marked in places, still overall very clean and in vg. condition. Bound in original flower-decorated cloth which is rubbed and marked in places. Overall a vg. copy.
£200.00 [ref: 38671]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

The Natural History of Bees. Bazin, Gilles Augustin. The Natural History of Bees. Containing an account of their production, their oeconomy, the manner of their making wax and honey, and the best methods for the improvement and preservation of them.
Printed for J.P. Knapton, London. 1744 pp. 8 leaves, 452, 8 leave index and with 12 plates. Text and plates overall are very clean, with just some offsetting of the text ink. Bound in full leather with new matching spine. Some wear to corners. Overall a vg. copy. Scarce.
£650.00 [ref: 35687]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

Honey & Health. Beck, Bodog F. Honey & Health. A Nutritional, Medicinal and Historical Commentary.
1st. Ed. Pub. Robert M. McBride. 1938 pp.xiv, 272 with plates. VG. in good plus dw.
£25.00 [ref: 37678]

enquire about this item

The Diseases of Bees. Betts. The Diseases of Bees. Their Signs, Causes and Treatment.
Pub. APIS Club. 1934 pp. 49 with figs. VG. copy.
£25.00 [ref: 32829]

enquire about this item

The Honey Bee. Bevan, Edward. The Honey Bee. its natural history, physiology, and management.
Pub. Van Voorst. 1838 pp.xxiv, 447 with illus. frontis. and figs. in text. Bound in recent half-green cloth boards and marbled boards. In very good to fine condition.
‘Walker p.7 ‘[Bevan] practised as a [Doctor] at Mortlake, and at Congleton, Cheshire. His health giving way, he retired to Bridstow, near Ross (Hereford.)], where he began to study bees. His book...at once....brought him into correspondance with the foremost bee-keepers of his time. In 1849 he moved to Hereford, where he died...Ob. [in] ‘The Cottage Gardener’, Lond., Vol.XXIII. Feb. 28, 1866.’’

£175.00 [ref: 38672]

view all images for this item

enquire about this item

Maya. Bonsels, W. Maya. The Adventures of a Bee. A Story for Young People.
Pub. Hutchinson’s. 1922 pp. 252 with colour frontis. Scattered small spots of foxing to end-papers. A couple of pages creased, o/w. sound and very clean internally. Green boards lightly rubbed and marked in places.
£7.00 [ref: 32854]

enquire about this item

A Bee Melody. Brown, H. A Bee Melody.
Pub. Andrew Melrose. 1923 pp.vi, 274. A few light pencil marks internally, o/w. fine. Green cloth boards a little bumped in a couple of places, o/w. vg.
£15.00 [ref: 32961]

enquire about this item

Chemical Analysis and Composition of American Honeys. Browne, C.A. Chemical Analysis and Composition of American Honeys. Including; A Microscopical Study of Honey Pollen by W.J. Young.
Pub. Washington. 1908 pp. 93 with 6 plates and numerous figs. A good copy in sl. tatty paper covers.
£30.00 [ref: 38307]

enquire about this item
« previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

 
home | shopping cart | terms | secure payment | privacy policy | about this site